ASA 105, Coastal Navigation in Person: Free

MILWAUKEE, WI
Prerequisites: None

This course teaches navigational skills required to safely navigate a sailing vessel in coastal or inland waters. This is a perfect course to better understand coastal navigation and how you interact with the world around you. Beyond your GPS, you’ll learn skills to safely navigate waters that include tidal and current changes. In this course you will learn chart reading, maritime publications, navigation equipment, tide and current tables, plotting position, bearings, running fixes, set and drift, navigation lights, day shapes, buoyage systems, current and leeway and much more.

 

Format: Taught at Milwaukee Yacht Club. This course is offered as a 2 day course, Saturday through Sunday, 8 hours each day.

Saturday, November 20th, 2021 (8:00 am – 4:00 pm)
Sunday, November 21st, 2021 (8:00 am – 4:00 pm)

Register

The numbers below include tickets for this event already in your cart. Clicking "Get Tickets" will allow you to edit any existing attendee information as well as change ticket quantities.
Tickets are no longer available

Basic Celestial Endorsement (117): $397.50

MILWAUKEE, WI
Prerequisites: NONE, ASA 105 Coastal Navigation Recommended

This endorsement course teaches students the basics of celestial navigation with the working knowledge to gain a position fix at sea. Students will get hands-on experience with the sextant and learn the fascinating concepts that make celestial navigation possible. We highly recommend this course as an important skill for emergency navigation and as a fun learning exercise that will allow you to better understand everyday lunar changes.

This is a Online Virtual Class which will be using Zoom video conferencing software where all content will be provide on screen with live audio interaction between the Instructor and Students just as in a classroom setting. Total class time is 10 hours broken into 5 weekly sessions.

Required class dates and times are as follows:

  • Thursday March 31st – 6pm – 8pm EST | 5pm – 7pm CST
  • Thursday April 7th – 6pm – 8pm EST | 5pm – 7pm CST
  • Thursday April 14th – 6pm – 8pm EST | 5pm – 7pm CST
  • Thursday April 21th – 6pm – 8pm EST | 5pm – 7pm CST
  • Thursday April 28th – 6pm – 8pm EST | 5pm – 7pm CST

Once you sign up you will receive the class registration information within 24 hours. Please use the registration information to complete your enrollment and get updated with the course dates and times.

Register

The numbers below include tickets for this event already in your cart. Clicking "Get Tickets" will allow you to edit any existing attendee information as well as change ticket quantities.
Basic Celestial Endorsement (117)
$ 397.50
Unlimited

ASA118 – Docking Endorsement (118): $397.50

MILWAUKEE, WI
Prerequisites: ASA 103: Basic Coastal Cruising, or experience on auxiliary powered sailboats

This hands-on course allows students to learn theory and practice repetitive docking and casting-off maneuvers to reinforce understanding of theory, methods and skills. In addition to docking skills we’ll learn harboring skills and how to control a boat in a busy harbor and narrow fairway turning techniques. Both novice and experienced sailors will benefit from this course as the techniques apply to 30-foot weekend cruisers on up to 50-foot inboard single-screw sailing yachts. Upon successful completion of this course, students experience a significant increase in enjoyment in all of their sailing ventures because they will no longer fear docking at the end of the day. Spouses and crew members enjoy mastering these skills because it helps them become more proficient and confident as crewmembers.

Format: Taught from Milwaukee Yacht Club, located in Milwaukee Harbor. This course is offered as a 1 day intensive course over a Saturday, 8 hours each day.

Saturday, May 14th, 2022 (8:00 am – 5:00 pm)

Register

The numbers below include tickets for this event already in your cart. Clicking "Get Tickets" will allow you to edit any existing attendee information as well as change ticket quantities.
Docking Endorsement (118)
$ 397.50
Unlimited

ASA 101, Basic Keelboat Sailing: $547.50

MILWAUKEE, WI
Prerequisites: None

This is a perfect introductory course to help you learn about sailing. It will provide the necessary knowledge to sail a boat of about 20 feet in light to moderate winds and sea conditions in familiar waters without supervision. You will learn the fundamentals of keelboat sailing, including sail theory and practice, terminology, safety equipment and procedures, crew overboard recovery, sailing knots and much more.

Format: Taught from Milwaukee Yacht Club, located in Milwaukee Harbor. This course is offered as a 2 day weekend course over Saturday and Sunday, 6 hours each day.

Saturday, May 28th, 2022 (8:30 am – 2:30 pm)
Sunday, May 29th, 2022 (8:30 am – 2:30 pm)

Register

The numbers below include tickets for this event already in your cart. Clicking "Get Tickets" will allow you to edit any existing attendee information as well as change ticket quantities.
ASA 101, Basic Keelboat Sailing
$ 547.50
Unlimited

ASA 101, Basic Keelboat Sailing: $547.50

MILWAUKEE, WI
Prerequisites: None

This is a perfect introductory course to help you learn about sailing. It will provide the necessary knowledge to sail a boat of about 20 feet in light to moderate winds and sea conditions in familiar waters without supervision. You will learn the fundamentals of keelboat sailing, including sail theory and practice, terminology, safety equipment and procedures, crew overboard recovery, sailing knots and much more.

Format: Taught from Milwaukee Yacht Club, located in Milwaukee Harbor. This course is offered as a 2 day weekend course over Saturday and Sunday, 6 hours each day.

Saturday, June 4th, 2022 (8:30 am – 2:30 pm)
Sunday, June 5th, 2022 (8:30 am – 2:30 pm)

Register

The numbers below include tickets for this event already in your cart. Clicking "Get Tickets" will allow you to edit any existing attendee information as well as change ticket quantities.
ASA 101, Basic Keelboat Sailing
$ 547.50
Unlimited

ASA 103, Basic Coastal Cruising: $659.00

MILWAUKEE, WI
Prerequisites: BASIC KEELBOAT (ASA 101)

This course is the next step into the world of coastal cruising. It provides the necessary knowledge to cruise safely in local and regional waters as both skipper and crew on an auxiliary powered sailboat of about 28 – 35 feet in length, in moderate winds and sea conditions. You will learn the basics of daytime coastal cruising in moderate wind and sea conditions including the recommended safety equipment, forecasting weather, reading navigational charts, marlinspike seamanship, boat handling under sail and power and more.

Format: Taught from Milwaukee Yacht Club, located in Milwaukee Harbor. This course is offered as a 2 day weekend course over Saturday and Sunday, 8 hours each day.

Saturday, June 11th, 2022 (8:30 am – 2:30 pm)
Sunday, June 12th, 2022 (8:30 am – 2:30 pm)

Register

The numbers below include tickets for this event already in your cart. Clicking "Get Tickets" will allow you to edit any existing attendee information as well as change ticket quantities.
ASA 103, Basic Coastal Cruising
$ 659.00
Unlimited

ASA 103/104 Basic to Bareboat Cruising Combo: $1364.00

BURNHAM HARBOR, CHICAGO IL
Prerequisites: BASIC KEELBOAT (A101)

This is an advanced cruising standard for sailors with cruising experience. Certified students act as skipper or crew of a 30 – 50 foot boat sailing by day in coastal waters. The course includes basic navigation, cruise planning, advanced anchoring techniques, boat systems and maintenance procedures. Most charter companies require a sailing resume from the Skipper charting the boat, and look for this certification.

Format: Taught from Burnham Harbor located in Chicago Illinois. This course is offered as a 4 day course, Thursday through Sunday, 8 hours each day.

Thursday, June 30th, 2022 (8:00 am – 4:00 pm)
Friday, July 1st, 2022 (8:00 am – 4:00 pm)
Saturday, July 2nd, 2022 (8:00 am – 4:00 pm)
Sunday, July 3rd, 2022 (8:00 am – 4:00 pm)

Register

The numbers below include tickets for this event already in your cart. Clicking "Get Tickets" will allow you to edit any existing attendee information as well as change ticket quantities.
ASA 103/104 Basic to Bareboat Cruising Combo
$ 1,364.00
Unlimited

ASA 101, Basic Keelboat Sailing: $547.50

MILWAUKEE, WI
Prerequisites: None

This is a perfect introductory course to help you learn about sailing. It will provide the necessary knowledge to sail a boat of about 20 feet in light to moderate winds and sea conditions in familiar waters without supervision. You will learn the fundamentals of keelboat sailing, including sail theory and practice, terminology, safety equipment and procedures, crew overboard recovery, sailing knots and much more.

Format: Taught from Milwaukee Yacht Club, located in Milwaukee Harbor. This course is offered as a 2 day weekend course over Saturday and Sunday, 6 hours each day.

Saturday, July 9th, 2022 (8:30 am – 2:30 pm)
Sunday, July 10th, 2022 (8:30 am – 2:30 pm)

Register

The numbers below include tickets for this event already in your cart. Clicking "Get Tickets" will allow you to edit any existing attendee information as well as change ticket quantities.
ASA 101, Basic Keelboat Sailing
$ 547.50
Unlimited

ASA 103/104 Basic to Bareboat Cruising Combo: $1364.00

BURNHAM HARBOR, CHICAGO IL
Prerequisites: BASIC KEELBOAT (A101)

This is an advanced cruising standard for sailors with cruising experience. Certified students act as skipper or crew of a 30 – 50 foot boat sailing by day in coastal waters. The course includes basic navigation, cruise planning, advanced anchoring techniques, boat systems and maintenance procedures. Most charter companies require a sailing resume from the Skipper charting the boat, and look for this certification.

Format: Taught from Burnham Harbor located in Chicago Illinois. This course is offered as a 4 day course, Thursday through Sunday, 8 hours each day.

Thursday, August 11th, 2022 (8:00 am – 4:00 pm)
Friday, August 12th, 2022 (8:00 am – 4:00 pm)
Saturday, August 13th, 2022 (8:00 am – 4:00 pm)
Sunday, August 14th, 2022 (8:00 am – 4:00 pm)

Register

The numbers below include tickets for this event already in your cart. Clicking "Get Tickets" will allow you to edit any existing attendee information as well as change ticket quantities.
ASA 103/104 Basic to Bareboat Cruising Combo
$ 1,364.00
Unlimited

ASA 105/106 Coastal Navigation & Advanced Coastal Cruising Combo: $1522.00

BURNHAM HARBOR, CHICAGO IL
Prerequisites: Basic Keelboat (ASA101), Basic Coastal Cruising (ASA103), & Bareboat Chartering (ASA104)

This course will provide the necessary knowledge to safely act as skipper and crew of a sailing vessel about 30 to 50 feet in length, while demonstrating the proper skills to safely navigate a sailing vessel in coastal or inland waters. This is a day and nighttime course taught in coastal and inland water, in any weather. This course brings together all the skills learned in previous ASA courses. Your planning and navigational skills will fill in the rest!

 

We’ll set sail from Burnham Harbor – Chicago, Il and typically “Cross the Lake” and return.

 

Register

The numbers below include tickets for this event already in your cart. Clicking "Get Tickets" will allow you to edit any existing attendee information as well as change ticket quantities.
ASA 105/106 Coastal Navigation & Advanced Coastal Cruising Combo
$ 1,522.00
Unlimited

ASA 103/104 Basic to Bareboat Cruising Combo: $1364.00

BURNHAM HARBOR, CHICAGO IL
Prerequisites: BASIC KEELBOAT (A101)

This is an advanced cruising standard for sailors with cruising experience. Certified students act as skipper or crew of a 30 – 50 foot boat sailing by day in coastal waters. The course includes basic navigation, cruise planning, advanced anchoring techniques, boat systems and maintenance procedures. Most charter companies require a sailing resume from the Skipper charting the boat, and look for this certification.

Format: Taught from Burnham Harbor located in Chicago Illinois. This course is offered as a 4 day course, Thursday through Sunday, 8 hours each day.

Thursday, October 6th, 2022 (8:00 am – 4:00 pm)
Friday, October 7th, 2022 (8:00 am – 4:00 pm)
Saturday, October 80th, 2022 (8:00 am – 4:00 pm)
Sunday, October 9th, 2022 (8:00 am – 4:00 pm)

Register

The numbers below include tickets for this event already in your cart. Clicking "Get Tickets" will allow you to edit any existing attendee information as well as change ticket quantities.
ASA 103/104 Basic to Bareboat Cruising Combo
$ 1,364.00
Unlimited